December 22, 2022 — Some of us may still be out shopping for gift books, others just need to gift-wrap one or two, and the more calm, cool and collected of us are fully prepared for the holidays and — book in hand — are already curling up for a long winter’s nap.
One thing we know about Cardies: As much as we love cards, we also love books! So just in time for this “once in a generation” weather coming in, here are a dozen titles on the Cardie-recommended Reading List.
The Beauty of What Remains by Steven Leder
Carnegie’s Maid by Marie Benedict
Caste by Isabel Wilkerson
The Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Horse by Geraldine Brooks
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
Nora Goes Off Script by Annabel Monaghan
Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout
Our Italian Summer by Jennifer Probst
The Secret of Snow by Viola Shipman
War in Val d’Orcia by Iris Oriego
Add Your Favorites to the Comments below >>>
December 22, 2022 — Some of us may still be out shopping for gift books, others just need to gift-wrap one or two, and the more calm, cool and collected of us are fully prepared for the holidays and — book in hand — are already curling up for a long winter’s nap.
One thing we know about Cardies: As much as we love cards, we also love books! So just in time for this “once in a generation” weather coming in, here are a dozen titles on the Cardie-recommended Reading List.
The Beauty of What Remains by Steven Leder
Carnegie’s Maid by Marie Benedict
Caste by Isabel Wilkerson
The Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Horse by Geraldine Brooks
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Lost Apothecary by Sarah Penner
Nora Goes Off Script by Annabel Monaghan
Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout
Our Italian Summer by Jennifer Probst
The Secret of Snow by Viola Shipman
War in Val d’Orcia by Iris Orieg0
Add Your Favorites to the Comments below >>>
Another great Viola Shipman book ” The Clover Girls”
Nina Totenberg ” Dinners with Ruth”
Some of my favorites;
~”Great Circle” by Maggie Shipstead
~”The Last Green Valley” by Mark Sullivan
~”One for the blackbird, one for the crow” by Libbie Hawker
~”Deep Creek : finding hope in the high country” by Pam Houston
Happy Reading.
The Royal Governess by Wendy Holden
The Rose Code by Kate Quinn
Fortune’s Rocks by Anita Shreve
Finding Dorothy by Elizabeth Letts
The Second Mrs. Astor by Shana Abe
The Paris Wife by Paula McClain
The Push by Audrey Audrain
Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
Any title by Pat Conroy, my favorite author.
Need more recommendations? I have 7 single spaced typed pages of titles from just the last several years- – I read so much, I tend to forget what I’ve read.
This Is Happiness by Niall Williams
I just read Immigrant Transformed by Ammini Moorthy PHD. Ammini moved from a small village in India to NJ with her new husband from an arranged marriage. Her goal was to get her PHD & become a full professor in an American college. She did that & more while raising a family. Her stories range from hilarious to touching. She is a great storyteller. Full disclosure, Ammini & I were roommates in the hospital when our first children were born & have been friends ever since.
you cannot ever have
too many books.
there is the book you
are currently reading,
the book you are going
to read after that,
and then the book
you are going to read
after that and so on………
i looked at the responses
and sing to myself, “LOOK
AT ALL THOSE BOOKS”
enough for weeks, and then some.
i am reading “the bookshop of
second chances” written by
jackie fraser.
waiting in the wings is
“october, october” written by
katya balen.
also waiting in the wings is,
“successful aging” written by
daniel levitin.
AND on hold at the library is
“can you hear the trees talking”.
written by peter wohlleben.
ISN’T LIFE GREAT !!
Second the Dinners With Ruth recommendation. A couple others I recently read and enjoyed:
Trespasses-Louise Kennedy
We All Want Impossible Things-Catherine Newman
True Biz by Sara Novic
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles