July 1, 2022 — We’re thinking that one fun and fitting way to celebrate the country’s 246th birthday weekend would be to visit your favorite independent bookseller, then go stretch out with some satisfying reads. On the chance you agree, below you’ll see we link to a list of Cardthartic partner bookstores, suggest a slew of Cardie-recommended titles, and invite you to post “Whatcha’ Reading?!”
It’s fun, every time I see the featured card above, I’m reminded of the charming email Cardie Judy Cortner sent us back in April of 2020. As the world was just starting to hunker down, this community’s self-described eccentric wrote:
when i planted my jonquil bed
many moons ago, i left a space
in the middle where i can
sit or lie down and be
surrounded by jonquils.
the aroma is thought-altering.
the jonquils are now beginning
to encroach on that space.
i had to tell them,
“whoa, don’t take liberties!”
on sunday I took a stack of
cardthartic cards, sat down in
the middle of my jonquil bed,
and enjoyed reading each one
again in order to select which
to send to each of 10 friends.
i left feeling gifted by the beauty
of both the jonquils and
the cardthartic cards.
a two-for-one experience! 👏
I guess it just feels sort of magical to me that many of those cards were authored by Judy’s Cardie compatriots throughout the land. Given that we all seem to share this Cardthartic sensibility, I look forward to reading the books you suggest today, as well as diving deeper into the list of Cardie-recommended books from years past. 🤩
Wishing everyone a safe and satisfying celebration of all there still is to love about this great nation, not the least of which is reading what we want when we want. A blessing indeed.
Jodee Stevens, Founder & Chief Creative
A Line to Kill – Anthony Horowitz
Braiding Sweetgrass – Robin Wall Kimmerer
Caste and The Warmth of Other Suns – both by Isabel Wilkerson
Eli’s Promise – Ronald H. Balson
Kitchen Table Wisdom – Rachel Naomi Remen, MD
No Hiding in Boise – Kim Hooper
Plantation: A Lowcountry Tale – Dorothea Benton Frank
Rooftoppers – Katherine Rundell
The Alice Network – Kate Quinn
The Beatryce Prophecy – Kate Dicamillo
The Book of Form and Emptiness – Ruth Ozeki
The Devil in the White City – Erik Larson
The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell – Robert Dugoni
The Inheritance of Orquidea Divina – Zoraida Córdova
The Kitchen Front – Jennifer Ryan
The Lincoln Highway – Amor Towles
The Midnight Library – Matt Haig
The Paris Library – Janet Skeslien Charles
The Personal Librarian – Marie Benedict and Victoria Christopher Murray
We Came, We Saw, We Left – Charles Wheelan
And anything written by Jeffrey Archer, Kristin Hannah, Sue Monk Kidd, Mary Alice Monroe, Louise Penny, Rosamunde Pilcher, and Willy Vlautin
July 1, 2022 — We’re thinking that one fun and fitting way to celebrate the country’s 246th birthday weekend would be to visit your favorite independent bookseller, then go stretch out with some satisfying reads. On the chance you agree, below you’ll see we link to a list of Cardthartic partner bookstores, suggest a slew of Cardie-recommended titles, and invite you to post “Whatcha’ Reading?!”
It’s fun, every time I see the featured card above, I’m reminded of the charming email Cardie Judy Cortner sent us back in April of 2020. As the world was just starting to hunker down, this community’s self-described eccentric wrote:
when i planted my jonquil bed
many moons ago, i left a space
in the middle where i can
sit or lie down and be
surrounded by jonquils.
the aroma is thought-altering.
the jonquils are now beginning
to encroach on that space.
i had to tell them,
“whoa, don’t take liberties!”
on sunday I took a stack of
cardthartic cards, sat down in
the middle of my jonquil bed,
and enjoyed reading each one
again in order to select which
to send to each of 10 friends.
i left feeling gifted by the beauty
of both the jonquils and
the cardthartic cards.
a two-for-one experience! 👏
I guess it just feels sort of magical to me that many of those cards were authored by Judy’s Cardie compatriots throughout the land. Given that we all seem to share this Cardthartic sensibility, I look forward to reading the books you suggest today, as well as diving deeper into the list of Cardie-recommended books from years past. 🤩
Wishing everyone a safe and satisfying celebration of all there still is to love about this great nation, not the least of which is reading what we want when we want. A blessing indeed.
Jodee Stevens, Founder & Chief Creative
A Line to Kill – Anthony Horowitz
Braiding Sweetgrass – Robin Wall Kimmerer
Caste and The Warmth of Other Suns – both by Isabel Wilkerson
Eli’s Promise – Ronald H. Balson
Kitchen Table Wisdom – Rachel Naomi Remen, MD
No Hiding in Boise – Kim Hooper
Plantation: A Lowcountry Tale – Dorothea Benton Frank
Rooftoppers – Katherine Rundell
The Alice Network – Kate Quinn
The Beatryce Prophecy – Kate Dicamillo
The Book of Form and Emptiness – Ruth Ozeki
The Devil in the White City – Erik Larson
The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell – Robert Dugoni
The Inheritance of Orquidea Divina – Zoraida Córdova
The Kitchen Front – Jennifer Ryan
The Lincoln Highway – Amor Towles
The Midnight Library – Matt Haig
The Paris Library – Janet Skeslien Charles
The Personal Librarian – Marie Benedict and Victoria Christopher Murray
We Came, We Saw, We Left – Charles Wheelan
And anything written by Jeffrey Archer, Kristin Hannah, Sue Monk Kidd, Mary Alice Monroe, Louise Penny, Rosamunde Pilcher, and Willy Vlautin
Wanting time to finish Lee Child’s Better Off Dead so I can start Gentle & Lowly by Dane Ortland. My to be read stack is WAY TOO Deep!
I just finished reading, for the second time, War in Val D’Orcia, by Iris Oriega. We are in Italy for a vacation and a wedding that is taking place in the Val D’Orcia, in a beautiful town called Pienza. For all its perfection, Pienza, and this entire region was a thoroughfare for soldiers from the Axis and Allied nations during the tragic years of 1943 and 1944. Iris Oriega and her husband, Antonio, wealthy landowners whose holding encompassed 50 farms provided food, shelter, refuge, medical care to soldiers and refugees regardless of their colors, built schools for 90 children living on the farms and provided safe refuge to 23 refugee children from all over Italy when their fathers were conscripted during the war. Her book reminds me that even during the horrors and absurdities of war, human kindness, compassion and courage are what matter, and their aid was treasured and remembered by farmers, refugees,
Partisans and soldiers long after the Allies arrived and the Germans retreated. A good book for these scary times. We visited
The home and garden that belonged to the Oriegas, called La Foce, and in the brilliant sunshine and soft beauty of the gardens today, it is hard to grasp that many of the surrounding homes,
countryside and people were destroyed during the war, but they were, and her book is a witness to those times.
Oh! In Tuesday’s CNews, I’d mentioned The Gift of Anger by Arun Gandhi, who writes of the lessons on peace learned from his grandfather Mahatma Gandhi. Well, yesterday afternoon, while the wonderful Miss Viviane was here painting my toes a star-spangled blue, she and I listened to the first couple of hours of this book together on Audible … loved it! Our two-member book club is always made so much more interesting for me as I get to hear Viviane’s views in her lovely, lilting Haitian accent. No mention of anger two hours in; we both just found it soothing and surprisingly sweet.
IT IS BOOK SHARING TIME
WHEE ♥
i am reading the lost apothecary
by sarah penner.
i have just begun
but it promises to be a good read.
you know you are a bibliophile,
when your new cleaning lady
says to you, “i have never known
anyone who decorates with books.”
i reply “what do you mean ?”
she points to the books stacked by my chair,
shows me the books on my night stand,
shows me the books stacked on the fireplace hearth
and the books on the tables in the same room.
I LOVED IT.
how different we all see things.
she tells me she does not read.
she is by the way an excellent
cleaning woman and i am glad to
have her.
Atlas of the Heart, by Brene Brown (2021)
The author helps us understand and unpack our own emotions first, so we can become better equipped to understand and deal with those of others.
It’s like an encyclopedia of emotions … a great reference tool to guide us through the inevitable internal and external struggles we all will face on our life’s journey.
Just finished Three by Valerie Perrin, a French novel that really kept me reading. Also Horse by Geraldine Brooks. Always enjoy her writing.
Light reading: Nora Goes Offscript by Anabel Monaghan.
Oh dear, which one to choose? I think Cardthartic people would enjoy Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout. The NPR reviewer suggests it’s about the fact that “the past is never truly past, the lasting effects of trauma, and the importance of knowing people despite their essential mystery….”
Reading is truly one of life’s many joys!
My favorite book is LaRose by Louise Erdrich . Love many of her books!
Well, I just finished looking up every title on the list! I am so thankful for this community of readers and all your recommendations. I just finished Our Italian Summer… which Anne Scott-Putney might like? It’s a pretty light, summer read… great for armchair travelers. I really enjoy historical fiction and I believe I will delve into all the books by Marie Benedict, starting with Carnegie’s Maid.
“the lost apothecary” is proving to
be a very good read.
yesterday, i picked up two books
from the library by steven leder ‘
“the beauty of what remains”
and
“for you when i am gone”
i have read “the beauty of what remains” previously.
it speaks about the beauty of things remaining
after loss. i need a reminder again.
“for you when i am gone”
is about making an ethical will.
i am interested in doing just that
because i believe our words are worth
more than any monetary amount
you can leave.
it is not about “preaching” but about
stories and observations.
i had the privilege of reading a
friend’s journals.
many times words i read there
echo in my spirit
at happenings in my life.
they appear when i need them.
when i “haunted” antique and “junk stores”
i bought old letters and journals, RICH RICH RICH
many times after reading them, because i have a
cousin who is a professional genealogist,
i was able to track down the families.
REWARDING.
HAPPY FOURTH OF JULY
keep those book titles coming ♥